PENTATONIC THERAPIES LOGO.png

Notice of Privacy Practices

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND/OR DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION.  PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

 

 

At Pentatonic Therapies, LLC, we are committed to protecting your privacy. Because we respect your privacy, we ask that you please read this important Notice. It concerns the privacy of your health information when you use the services of Pentatonic Therapies. We recommend that you keep a copy of this Notice for future reference.

 

At Pentatonic Therapies, LLC, we are committed to protecting client confidentiality to the full extent of the law. The information below (which we are required by law to give to you) reflects federal regulations that set a minimum standard of privacy. In most instances, the policies of Pentatonic Therapies, LLC (and laws of the state of Georgia) are more stringent.

 

This Notice of Privacy Practices is NOT an authorization.  It describes how Pentatonic Therapies, LLC, our Business Associates, and their subcontractors may use and disclose your Protected Health Information to carry out treatment, payment, or health care operations, and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law.  It also describes your rights to access and control your Protected Health Information. “Protected Health Information” is information that identifies you individually, including demographic information that relates your past, present, or future physical or mental health condition and related health care services.

 

Your health information:

To provide you with safe and convenient music therapy services, we need to obtain and use some health information. Without your health information, we would be unable to provide our services. Examples of the health information we hold include your therapy records, your health plan information, your services payment history, and your address. This information may come from you (for example, when you tell us about your medical and/or psychosocial history), your physician, and your health plan and its agents.

 

The HIPAA privacy standards:

The United States Department of Health and Human Services has adopted privacy standards "the HIPAA Privacy Standards" which protect your health information. The HIPAA Privacy Standards establish rules for when healthcare providers, such as Pentatonic Therapies, LLC, may use or disclose your health information. Importantly, the HIPAA Privacy Standards also tell us what we cannot do with your health information. Activities that are not permitted under HIPAA will require your written authorization.

 

How Pentatonic Therapies, LLC may use or disclose your health information:

The HIPAA Privacy Standards allow us to use and disclose your health information, without your authorization, for treatment, payment, and health care operations purposes.

 

Treatment: We may use or disclose your Protected Health Information to provide medical treatment and/or services in order to manage and coordinate your medical care. For example, we may share your medical information with other physicians and health care providers, DME vendors, surgery centers, hospitals, rehabilitation therapists, home health providers, laboratories, nurse case managers, worker’s compensation adjusters, etc. to ensure that the medical provider has the necessary medical information to diagnose and provide treatment to you.

 

Payment: Your Protected Health Information will be used to obtain payment for your health care services. For example, we will provide your health care plan with the information it requires prior to paying us for the services we have provided to you. This use and disclosure may also include certain activities that your health plan requires prior to approving a service, such as determining benefits eligibility and prior authorization, etc.

 

Health Care Operations: We may use and disclose your Protected Health Information to manage, operate, and support the business activities of our practice. These activities include, but are not limited to, quality assessment, employee review, licensing, fundraising, and conducting or arranging for other business activities. In addition, we may use a sign-in sheet at the registration desk where you will be asked to sign your name and indicate your physician. We may also call you by name in the waiting room when your physician is ready to see you. We may use or disclose your Protected Health Information, as necessary, to contact you  to remind you of your appointment, and inform you about treatment alternatives or other health-related benefits and services that may be of interest to you.

 

Pentatonic Therapies, LLC may also share health information with:

You: We are permitted to disclose your health information to you. For example, we may inform you of the status and progress of your therapy. In addition, we may contact you to provide appointment reminders or information about treatment alternatives or other health-related benefits and services that may be of interest to you.

 

Family members and others involved in your care: In certain circumstances, we are permitted to disclose your health information to family members or other people involved in your care.

For example:

If a family member calls Pentatonic Therapies, LLC on your behalf, we may provide the family member with information about your therapy, but only if he or she is able to be properly identified and authenticated and only if you have provided permission to Pentatonic Therapies, LLC in advance.

This is done for the convenience of you and your family, so that the people close to you may continue to be involved in your care. If for any reason you do not want us to disclose your health information to your family members, you have the right to request a restriction as provided below in Your Privacy Rights

 

Business Associates: We may disclose your Protected Health Information to our business associates who provide us with services necessary to operate and function as a medical practice. We will only provide the minimum information necessary for the associate(s) to perform their functions as it relates to our business operations. For example, we may use a separate company to process our billing or transcription services that require access to a limited amount of your health information. Please know and understand that all of our business associates are obligated to comply with the same HIPAA privacy and security rules in which we are obligated. Additionally, all of our business associates are under contract with us and committed to protect the privacy and security of your Protected Health Information

 

Minors: Protected Health Information of minors will be disclosed to their parents or legal guardians, unless prohibited by law.

 

Courts and government bodies: In certain circumstances, federal and state laws may require us to disclose your health information. We may also provide information to government agencies for healthcare- related investigations, audits, or inspections; or for certain national security or intelligence activities. If you are involved in a legal matter, we may be ordered to provide your health information to a court or other party. In those cases, only the specific health information required by law, subpoena, or court order will be disclosed.

 

Public health and safety entities: We are also permitted to disclose your health information for certain purposes that have been determined to benefit the public as a whole. For example, we may disclose your health information to the Food and Drug Administration, to your local public health department, or to law enforcement agencies if the disclosure will prevent or control disease, or prevent a serious threat to the health and safety of an individual or the public.

 

The Department of Health and Human Services: We are required to disclose your health information to the Department of Health and Human Services, at its request, so it may investigate complaints and review our compliance with the HIPAA Privacy Standards.

 

Other ways Pentatonic Therapies, LLC may use and disclose your health information:

To create "de-identified health information": We may create data that cannot be linked to you by removing certain elements from your health information, such as your name, address, telephone number, and member identification (record) number. Pentatonic Therapies, LLC may use this deidentified information to conduct certain business activities; for example, to create summary reports and to analyze and monitor the services we provide.

 

Research: Your Protected Health Information may be disclosed to researchers for the purpose of conducting research when the research has been approved by an Institutional Review or Privacy Board and in compliance with law governing research. 

 

Abuse, Neglect, and Domestic Violence: Your Protected Health Information will be disclosed to the appropriate government agency if there is belief that a patient has been or is currently the victim of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence and the patient agrees or it is required by law to do so.  In addition, your information may also be disclosed when necessary to prevent a serious threat to your health or safety or the health and safety of others to someone who may be able to help prevent the threat.

 

Health Oversight Activities: We may disclose your Protected Health Information to a health oversight agency for audits, investigations, inspections, licensures, and other activities as authorized by law.

 

Judicial and Administrative Proceedings:  As sometimes required by law, we may disclose your Protected Health Information for the purpose of litigation to include: disputes and lawsuits; in response to a court or administrative order; response to a subpoena; request for discovery; or other legal processes.  However, disclosure will only be made if efforts have been made to inform you of the request or obtain an order protecting the information requested. Your information may also be disclosed if required for our legal defense in the event of a lawsuit.

 

Serious Threat to Health or Safety: If your therapist believes, in good faith, that there is risk of imminent personal injury to you or to other individuals or risk of imminent injury to the property of other individuals, the appropriate information, as permitted by law, may be disclosed.

 

Worker’s Compensation:  We will disclose only the Protected Health Information necessary for Worker’s Compensation in compliance with Worker’s Compensation laws.  This information may be reported to your employer and/or your employer’s representative regarding an occupational injury or illness.

 

Practice Ownership Change: If our medical practice is sold, acquired, or merged with another entity, your protected health information will become the property of the new owner. However, you will still have the right to request copies of your records and have copies transferred to another physician.

 

Breach Notification Purposes: If for any reason there is an unsecured breach of your Protected Health Information, we will utilize the contact information you have provided us with to notify you of the breach, as required by law. In addition, your Protected Health Information may be disclosed as a part of the breach notification and reporting process.

 

USES AND DISCLOSURES IN WHICH YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AND OPT OUT

Communication with family and/or individuals involved in your care or payment of your care: Unless you object, disclosure of your Protected Health Information may be made to a family member, friend, or other individual involved in your care or payment of your care in which you have identified. 

 

Fundraising: As necessary, we may disclose your Protected Health Information to contact you regarding fundraising events and efforts. You have the right to object or opt out of these types of communications. Please let our office know if you would NOT like to receive such communications.

 

PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION AND YOUR RIGHTS

The following are statements of your rights, subject to certain limitations, with respect to your Protected Health Information:

 

You have the right to inspect and copy your Protected Health Information (reasonable fees may apply): Pursuant to your written request, you have the right to inspect and copy your Protected Health Information in paper or electronic format. Under federal law, you may not inspect or copy the following types of records: psychotherapy notes, information compiled as it relates to civil, criminal, or administrative action or proceeding; information restricted by law; information related to medical research in which you have agreed to participate; information obtained under a promise of confidentiality; and information whose disclosure may result in harm or injury to yourself or others. We have up to 30 days to provide the Protected Health Information and may charge a fee for the associated costs. 

 

You have a right to a summary or explanation of your Protected Health Information: You have the right to request only a summary of your Protected Health Information if you do not desire to obtain a copy of your entire record. You also have the option to request an explanation of the information when you request your entire record.

 

You have the right to obtain an electronic copy of medical records: You have the right to request an electronic copy of your medical record for yourself or to be sent to another individual or organization when your Protected Health Information is maintained in an electronic format. We will make every attempt to provide the records in the format you request; however, in the case that the information is not readily accessible or producible in the format you request, we will provide the record in a standard electronic format or a legible hard copy form. Record requests may be subject to a reasonable, cost-based fee for the work required in transmitting the electronic medical records.

 

You have the right to receive a notice of breach: In the event of a breach of your unsecured Protected Health Information, you have the right to be notified of such breach.

 

You have the right to request Amendments: At any time, if you believe the Protected Health Information we have on file for you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that we amend the information. Your request for an amendment must be submitted in writing and detail what information is inaccurate and why. Please note that a request for an amendment does not necessarily indicate the information will be amended. 

 

You have a right to receive an accounting of certain disclosures: You have the right to receive an accounting of disclosures of your Protected Health Information. An “accounting” being a list of the disclosures that we have made of your information. The request can be made for paper and/or electronic disclosures and will not include disclosures made for the purposes of:

treatment; payment; health care operations; notification and communication with family and/or friends; and those required by law.

 

You have the right to request restrictions of your Protected Health Information: You have a right to restrict and/or limit the information we disclose to others, such as family members, friends, and individuals involved in your care or payment for your care. You also have the right to limit or restrict the information we use or disclose for treatment, payment, and/or health care operations. Your request must be submitted in writing and include the specific restriction requested, whom you want the restriction to apply, and why you would like to impose the restriction. Please note that our practice/your physician is not required to agree to your request for restriction with the exception of a restriction requested to not disclose information to your health plan for care and services in which you have paid in full out-of-pocket.

 

You have a right to request to receive confidential communications: You have a right to request confidential communications from us by alternative means or at an alternative location. For example, you may designate we send mail only to an address specified by you which may or may not be your home address.  You may indicate we should only call you on your work phone or specify which telephone numbers we are allowed or not allowed to leave messages on. You do not have to disclose the reason for your request; however, you must submit a request with specific instructions in writing.

 

You have a right to receive a paper copy of this notice: Even if you have agreed to receive an electronic copy of this Privacy Notice, you have the right to request we provide it in paper form. You may make such a request at any time.  

 

To exercise any of your privacy rights, please put your request in writing and mail it to Pentatonic Therapies, LLC at 4261 Holly Hill Dr. Macon, Ga. 31216. To ensure the accuracy of your report, the request must include the following client information: name, full address, and date of birth (and guardianship name, full address, and relation to client, if minor or under care)

 

Additional rights:

 Some states may provide additional privacy protections under existing or future state laws. We are committed to complying with applicable laws when we use or disclose your health information.

 

 

Pentatonic Therapies, LLC's responsibilities:

We are required by the HIPAA Privacy Standards to maintain the privacy and security of your health information. We must obey all of the applicable conditions of the HIPAA Privacy Standards and only use and disclose your health information as allowed by law. We are required to provide you with this Notice and to abide by the privacy practices outlined in this Notice. Pentatonic Therapies, LLC reserves the right to change a privacy practice described in this Notice and to make the new privacy practice effective for all health information that we maintain. If we need to make a material change to this Notice, you will receive a new Notice by mail, e-mail, or other means permitted by the HIPAA Privacy Standards.

 

Protecting your health information:

Because protecting your health information is important to us, we have taken steps that protect your health information from unauthorized uses and disclosures. We restrict access to your health information to those members of the Pentatonic Therapies, LLC workforce who need this information to continue providing the therapeutic services that you need. We make your privacy a priority. To that end, we have trained and educated members of our workforce about the meaning and requirements of our privacy practices and their role in complying with the HIPAA Privacy Standards.

 

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE:

We reserve the right to change the terms of this notice and will notify you of such changes. We will also make copies available of our new notice if you wish to obtain one. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

 

COMPLAINTS:

If at any time you believe your privacy rights have been violated and you would like to register a complaint, you may do so with us or with the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services. 

 

If you wish to file a complaint with us, please submit it in writing to our Privacy/Compliance Officer, Sara Whitten, to the address below:

4261 Holly Hill Drive,

Macon, Georgia 31216

 

If you wish to file a complaint with the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, please go to the website of the Office for Civil Rights (www.hhs.gov/ocr/hipaa/), call 202-619-0257 (toll free 877-696-6775), or mail to:

                               

Secretary of the US – Department of Health and Human Services

200 Independence Ave S.W.

Washington, D.C. 20201

 

Questions?

At Pentatonic Therapies, LLC, we want to make it easy for you to make informed healthcare decisions. If you have any questions about this Notice or our privacy practices as they relate to your music therapy services, you may call Pentatonic Therapies, LLC at 478-238-8234.